Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: May 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Bamboo BioFerment

AED49.50AED423.85

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

INCI Name: Lactobacillus/Arundinaria gigantea Ferment Filtrate

Solubility: Water Soluble

Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Cosmetics

Improve slip, Improves Aesthetics

Country of Origin: USA

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Bamboo BioFerment

Consider bamboo as a natural, exotic alternative to silicone! Typically bamboo is used for decorative applications such as furniture, flooring and artwork. Historically it has been used in Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicines as well as a food source. Now bamboo may also be used for a broad range of applications in the cosmetics and personal care industries. Although most think bamboo is a type of wood, it is actually a grass that grows at surprisingly fast speeds, which vary per species between 10 cm per day and 5 cm per hour. There are approximately 87 genera of bamboo worldwide and over 1,500 different species. Although many believe that bamboo only grows in Asia, bamboos are also native to North, Central and South America as well as the Caribbean Islands, and the annual global harvest of bamboo is 10 million tons per year.

Arundinaria is a genus of small to medium sized hardy run­ning bamboos with numerous branches at each note and persistent culm sheaths. Arundinaria gigantea also referred to as Giant Bamboo is native to the United States and typically grows along rivers and streams as far north as New York down to Florida and Texas with some growth in the mid-west states of southern Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Oklahoma as well as other southern states. Giant Bamboo is capable of with­standing freezing conditions of -10°F (-23°C) and may grow to a height of twenty feet tall with a diameter of one inch.

Bamboo serves as a natural source of silica. Although the function of silica in bamboo is unclear, researchers postulate that silica provides structural support for the plant. Deposits occur in the plant in the form of hydrated amorphous silica that forms through the polymerization of monosilicic acid, which is absorbed by the roots. The bio-silicate isolated from bamboo has typically been used in supplements targeted for the treatment of arthritis.

In cosmetic and personal care products silicone creates a smooth, soft feel also referred to as slip, which is desirable for most skin care applications. It is also useful for creating a glossy shine on hair while improving combability and may be added to hair care products such as shampoo, conditioner, shine serums and hair­sprays. The standard process for obtaining silicon for making silicone typically involves precipitating silica in a reaction mixture that is kept in the alkaline pH region.  Bamboo Bioferment  is suitable for improving epidermal slip and aesthetics, and it may be used in applications such as lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, leave in treatments, and make-up.

INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/Arundinaria gigantea Ferment Filtrate
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Application: Water Soluble

Skin Care, Hair Care, Cosmetics,

Improve slip, Improves Aesthetics

Appearance: Viscous Liquid
pH (Direct): 3.5-6.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up