Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: January 26

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Bamboo Extract (Glycerin)

AED41.50AED119.50

Contains Glycerin and Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

INCI Name: Glycerin & Water & Bambusa Vulgaris Extract

Description: Bamboo is one of the most valuable and widespread plants. Contains 20% of extract dissolved in water and glycerin. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. The whole plant is being used. Light yellow liquid, characteristic odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 91771-33-4, 122-99-6

Benefits:
  • Very eco-friendly ingredient. Ideal for sustainability claims in all-natural products
  • Multi-purpose ingredient offering various properties making it a valuable plant for a variety of cosmetics
  • Has good moisturizing properties
  • The bamboo stems are high in silica deposits which give smoothness, shininess and strength to hair

Use: Add to formulas as is, typical use level 5-10%.

For external use only.Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, face masks and gels.

Country of Origin: USA

 

If you purchase this product you will earn 41-119 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 41-119 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Bamboo Extract G

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Contains Glycerin

Bamboo extract comes from the leaves and stalks of an edible grass. It is a rich source of silica, which is an essential nutrient for humans, too. In particular, silica plays a great role in keeping the skin and hair healthy.

The silica from bamboo extract improves skin health by helping the body absorb essential minerals such as calcium, potassium, and magnesium. Bamboo extract also offers anti-irritant properties, soothing the skin when applied directly through lotions or creams. It also contains anti-oxidants, helping to minimize wrinkles and naturally boost youthful radiance. When used in shampoos, bamboo extract is good at washing away dead skin cells and other unwanted agents that can build up on hair strands. By playing a role in removing a build-up of pollutants, body oils, and chemicals on the hair, bamboo extract can also add a natural shine and luster to your hair.

INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Water & Bambusa Vulgaris Extract
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Appearance: Amber to Clear Hazy Liquid
pH: 3.5-5.5
Solubility: Water Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up