Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: August 3

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Chamomile Extract

AED39.50AED112.50

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

INCI Name: Water & Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

GUIDELINES

  • Add to Cool Down Phase
  • Use 1 to 10%

APPLICATIONS: Anti-Aging, Conditioning

Country of Origin: USA

If you purchase this product you will earn 39-112 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 39-112 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Chamomile Extract

The ancient Greeks, Romans and Egyptians used chamomile as a means for treating stomach upset, fever and muscle cramps. Not surprisingly, the plant is also used holistically for these same applications today. Wild chamomile is a pale green feathery plant that grows to approximately 20 inches tall, and buds small daisy-like flowers between the months of May and October. Chamomile contains 30 different active compounds that have anti-inflammatory properties. It also contains caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid and rutin, which are considered helpful for treating sunburns.

The plant is said to be capable of inducing collagen synthesis and treating temperature actuated burns. This combination of phytochemicals and active properties makes the plant a perfect ingredient for anti-aging, wound healing and soothing applications. Chamomile Extract is a water soluble extract that can be utilized in a variety personal and skin care formulations, and may help cosmetic chemists capitalize on the trend for natural, botanical extracts as well as the appeal of using an ancient, traditional herb.

INCI Nomenclature: Water & Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Anti-Aging, Conditioning
Appearance: Light Yellow to Light Amber
pH: 3.0-6.0
Solubility In Water:

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up