Surfactants, or SURFace ACTive ageNTS represent a very large category of ingredients ranging from emulsifiers to solubilizers to detergents and degreasers. We offer the mildest high performing surfactants, which are natural and plant based. Surfactants are typically categorized by their ionic (an ion is simply an atom which has lost an electron to make it have a charge (positive or negative)) nature, i.e, Anionic (negative charge), Nonionic (no charge), Cationic (positive charge), or Amphoteric (a positive and a negative charge, cationic in acidic environment, anionic in alkaline environment). Anionic surfactants are most often used as cleansing agents in formulations, while Cationics are primarily utilized as conditioning agents because of their attraction to negatively charged skin and hair. Nonionics and Amphoterics are typically used as thickeners, foam boosters, and stabilizers in shampoo and body wash formulations. We offer single surfactants for your mixing and matching needs and surfactant blends for ease of formulation.
With all surfactant and blends you may wish to open the caps, occasionally, to allow building pressure to escape otherwise as the air trapped in the product escapes into the container there is nowhere for it to go and this may result in increased pressure in the empty space of the container which will rush out as the container is opened, due to the increased pressure from storage. This is expected and does not impact performance
Intended use : Surfactant
Benefits at a glance
• good skin and mucous membrane compatibility
• good foam stability even in hard water
• good cleansing properties
• easy handling due to low viscosity
INCI (PCPC name)
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Chemical and physical properties
(not part of specifications)
Appearance (20 °C) clear liquid, tends to
cloudiness after extended storage
Preservative Sodium Benzoate
DLS is an anionic surfactant, very mild to skin and mucous membranes. It exhibits a synergism with other anionic surfactants. It will, for example, improve the skin compatibility of Sodium Laureth Sulfate. The reduction of skin irritation in
formulations is noticed.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is stable in hard water. No Lime soaps are formed even in water of extreme hardness.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is fully compatible with other anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is an ester. It tends to hydrolyse in alkaline or acidic media.
It is used in:
• Hair shampoos
• Foam baths
• Shower shampoos
• Liquid soaps and washing lotions
Suggested usage concentration
5 – 30% DLS
DLS tends to cloudiness and crystallization after storage time. This is reversible and has no negative influence on the quality. For processing, the product should be heated up shortly to 30 – 40°C. If the whole package can be used, it is enough to mix the product and solve it in the formulation.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.