Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: October 2

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Geogard ECT/Preservative Eco

AED24.75AED585.50

#1 Best Seller in Preservatives

Geogard ECT is a broad-spectrum preservative that protects from bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It is a natural preservative that can be used in organic products.

INCI Nomenclature: Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid

Appearance: Clear, Colorless to Light Brownish Liquid
Solubility: not completely water soluble especially in toner formulations.
Suggested Use Levels: 0.6–1.0%

The preservative conforms to the requirements of COSMOS and ECOCERT.

 Country of Origin: USA

If you purchase this product you will earn 24-117 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 24-117 Points! Worth !
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Geogard ECT is a unique combination of benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, glycerin and sorbic acid, which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products.

Geogard ECT is a broad-spectrum preservative that protects from bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It is a natural preservative that can be used in organic products.

This preservative can be used in various skincare products, and its broad pH range compatibility makes it easier to add to formulations than preservatives that are more pH dependent.

Geogard ECT is a unique, patent pending combination of benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, glycerin and sorbic acid, which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. The novel composition of this antimicrobial blend offers a low cost in use as well as broad spectrum protection in a diverse range of products against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds at wide pH ranges. Geogard ECT has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance for personal care products. Also referred to as Preservative Eco, Mikrokill ECT, Plantaserv M.

Meets the COSMOS and ECOCERT standards
Broad spectrum activity on bacteria, yeast and molds
Has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance
Water-soluble
Low odor and color
Wide pH compatibility: (pH 3 – 8)
All of the ingredients are approved for use in the US, Europe* and Japan† at the recommended use level (0.6-1.0%)

INCI Nomenclature: Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid

Appearance: Clear, Colorless to Light Brownish Liquid
Solubility: not completely water soluble especially in toner formulations.
Suggested Use Levels: 0.6–1.0%

The preservative conforms to the requirements of COSMOS and ECOCERT.

Precautions

Not for internal use. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep away from eyes. Always test for compatibility with your formulation.

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 100ml, 500gm, 1kg, 2kg, 4kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up