Grape Seed oil Virgin Organic
Grape seed oil is commonly referred to as its botanical name Vitis vinifera. It is cold-pressed extracted from the seed of the grape as its name suggests. It is unrefined and filtered with a dark green color and characteristic aroma and flavor. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point.
Grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In the cosmetic industry, grape seed oil is an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity, and treat damaged hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin. For culinary purposes, grape seed oil is used in salad dressings, baked products, and as a cooking oil. The naturally occurring high level of linoleic fatty acid makes it a preferred cooking oil for this added nutritional benefit.
Benefits of Grape Seed Oil
Wrinkle and Scar Reduction
It’s no secret as to why cosmetic companies prefer to use grape seed oil as a base for their assorted creams, lotions, and ointments. In addition to an ideal viscosity, the oil is extremely rich in beta-carotene and vitamins D, C, E. It also happens to have a concentration of essential fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acid. These fatty acids have performed well in clinical anti-wrinkle trials. They have also proven to be effective at minimizing the prominence and size of scars.
Prevention of Acne and Aging
This nutrient-rich oil has found its way into myriad cosmetic products, especially products meant for the face and hair. Lip balms, face creams, conditioners, moisturizers and other products that contain grape seed oil are all rich in polyphenols. These polyphenols are anti-inflammatory antioxidants known to retard the aging process and prevent acne outbreaks. Consequently, a number of acne creams and toners use the oil as a carrier oil.
While it may seem counter-intuitive to use an oil to treat oily skin, that is exactly what grape seed oil is used for. The last thing you want to do with oily skin is dry it out. In fact, that oiliness is a reaction of skin that is too dry. Grape seed oil is light to the touch and never leaves skin feeling heavy with oil. Instead, it effectively moisturizes the skin, balancing both dry and oily patches. When used as a toner, grape seed oil can penetrate blocked pores and cleanse breakouts.
Sweet Almond oil Dubai
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.
Sweet Almond oil UAE