Sale!
Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 7

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Alpha-Arbutin

AED19.50AED805.37

Alpha-arbutin (4-Hydroxyphenyl,α-D-glucopyranoside) is a  functional active ingredient for skin lightening. Biosynthetic ingredient, derived from bearberry. Stable in the pH range from 5-7.  
Benefits
  • Promotes skin lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types
  • Reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure
  • Helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots
CAS: 84380-01-8   INCI: Alpha-arbutin   Composition: Alpha-arbutin  Assay 99.98%
Appearance: Crystalline, white powder   Solubility: Water-soluble   Preservation: Preservative-free
Country of Origin : Switzerland

For External use only

If you purchase this product you will earn 19-161 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 19-161 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Arbutin is an ingredient that is obtained from bearberry plant (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi). Although it may also be produced synthetically in laboratory, arbutin is naturally extracted from the leaves of bearberry. It is also found in wheat, in the leaves of blueberry and cranberry, as well as in the skin of pear.

Arbutin is manufactured in a white, crystalline powder form that is water soluble and can be added to other formulations to improve its lightening effect. But in its pure form, it can also be an extremely powerful whitening agent.

There are two types of arbutin compound – the alpha and beta arbutin. Both types are effective in lightening skin, but alpha arbutin is found to be more potent as it has higher stability and efficiency.

Similar to other organic active agents, alpha arbutin works by inhibiting the function and activity of tyrosinase, an oxidizing enzyme that is responsible for the production of melanin in the body. Melanin is a substance that gives dark color to the skin.

But unlike other organic active materials , the effects of alpha arbutin is faster and more effective. In addition, it doesn’t lead to adverse skin health effects as it is naturally extracted.

Benefits
  • Promotes skin lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types
  • Reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure
  • Helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots
Use
Recommended concentration 0.2-2%, add to water phase of formula, best results use product containing alpha-arbutin for at least 2-3 months. Add to formula at temperature <40oC (104oF). Ideal pH range 5-7. For external use only.
Applications
All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, makeup products.
Other details
Composition: Alpha-arbutin
Purity Grade: No purity grade applicable
Appearance: Crystalline, white powder
Solubility: Water-soluble
Preservation: Preservative-free
Storage: Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Raw Material Source: Hydroquinone, dextrine
Manufacture:  Alpha-arbutin is produced by reacting hydroquinone and dextrine (a sugar) with a glycosylating enzyme.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

10gm, 20gm, 50gm, 100gm, 500gm

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up