Our vegetable based Emulsifying wax is sourced mostly from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient “pastille flake form.” Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers’ formulary. Formulators of DIY cosmetics know all too well the frustration that can arise when the water and oil in our creations separate, and emulsifying wax is the solution to this persistent problem. The wax assists in improving the consistency and texture of final products without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. It acts as a mild stabilizer and thickener which ultimately depends on the amount added to your recipe.
- Our vegetable based emulsifying wax helps keep the skin thoroughly moisturized, smoother, and wrinkle free.
- It can help reduce skin inflammation and disorders, such as eczema and psoriasis. The wax rejuvenates skin by improving hydration and providing relief to sensitive skin.
- Ideal for dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin. Great for normal, combination, and oily skin types.
- It is an essential ingredient for making lotions and creams. It serves thickening agent in lotions, creams & emulsions. The wax helps bond the oils and water to ensure a better cosmetic product
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.