Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 2-3 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: June 27

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

AED19.25AED1,016.75

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is an ester of kojic acid offering superior stability. Acts as a skin whitening agent. It can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, the effective ratio can be up to 80%. It is compatible together with all kind of preservatives and sunscreen. Kojic acid itself can be prone to instability with color-changes occurring over time, whereas kojic dipalmitate retains its stability for longer.
Benefits
  • Does not complex with metal ions and will not change color
  • Light and heat stable
  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.
CAS:  79725-98-7 INCI: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate   Composition: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Assay 99.98%
Appearance: Crystalline, Off-white powder   Solubility: Oil-soluble   Preservation: Preservative-free
Country of Origin : USA

For External use only

If you purchase this product you will earn 19-119 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 19-119 Points! Worth !

Description

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) is a diesterified derivative  of Kojic Acid.  It is considered to be superior to Kojic Acid in its whitening ability and is more stable than Kojic Acid in cosmetic formulations.

By inhibiting tyrosinase activity, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is capable of suppressing skin pigmentation.  Its ability to suppress melanin formation makes it effective in whitening dark skin, or areas of dark skin. Its effects have been boosted when used in combination with glucosamine derivatives like N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG).

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate has good stability in heat and light, with no color change.

Benefits
  • Stable from pH 3 to 10
  • Does not complex with metal ions and will not change color
  • Light and heat stable
  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.
Use
1 – 5%, typically 3-5% in whitening products. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) can tend to form a crystal precipitate in some cosmetic formulations.  It is recommended to add Isopropyl Palmitate or Isopropyl Myristate to the oil phase containing KAD and heat to 80°C (167°F) and hold for 5 minutes until the KAD dissolves completely. Then add the oil phase to the aqueous phase and emulsify for about 10 minutes. 
Applications
All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, makeup products, Sunscreens and after-sun products, Anti-aging products

 

Other details
Composition: Alpha-arbutin
Purity Grade: No purity grade applicable
Appearance: Crystalline, white to almost white powder
Solubility: Oil Soluble. Not soluble in water-soluble
Preservation: Preservative-free
Storage: Store light-protected at a cool and dry place

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

10gm, 20gm, 50gm, 100gm, 500gm, 1kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up