Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: May 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Lactic Acid L(+) 80

AED22.50AED177.50

Lactic Acid, is the L+ version, which is the natural form of this multifunctional cosmetic ingredient, produced through the fermentation of corn.

It can be used in a wide range of food, personal care, and chemical products. It is approved as natural Ingredient by ECOCERT/COSMOS.

EC – Name: L-(+)-lactic acid

CAS number:79-33-4

Country of Origin: Spain (Corbion)

* Sunburn Alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin’s sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

 

Lactic Acid, is the L+ version, which is the natural form of this multifunctional cosmetic ingredient, produced through the fermentation of corn. The human body produces, and utilizes, this gentle acid to maintain it’s optimal pH balance (Acid Mantle) used in the defense fungus and bacteria.

Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (or AHAs) . It is the alpha hydroxy acid most frequently used for peel products. Synonym: 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid. Clear, water-white viscous liquid. Characteristic odor. Concentration: 80% (20% water). Grade: CG. pH Value 0.5. Easily soluble in water.

Lactic Acid 80 by Corbion has the lowest irritation potential. It acts as a moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. It is naturally present in the hair, produces a glossy, attractive appearance and is used as a pH-regulator in all kinds of hair care formulations.

Benefits

Lactic Acid, when compared to Glycolic or Citric Acids, shows greatly reduced irritation while offering pronounced efficacy in exfoliating and skin rejuvenating formulations. When used at concentrations of 2% or less, Lactic Acid will perform; pH regulating, antimicrobial, and moisture binding functions.

Appearance: Clear Non Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic: Fermentation
Solubility: Water
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Freezing
Shelf: 36 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
pH: 0.3 – 0.6 at 22C

GUIDELINES

  • added at cool down
  • 0.2 to 10.0%
    • buffered only above 5.1%

APPLICATIONS

  • gentle pH control
  • skin / body care
    • rejuvenation
    • lightening
    • gentle exfoliation
    • smoothing
    • softening

It’s important to note that the pH of the final formulation is just as important as the concentration level. At home products should be formulated within the usage range of 0.1 to 12%, with a pH between 4.0 and 4.5.

Please be aware that when you use Alpha Hydroxy Acid’s on the skin you are exposing new skin, which is much more susceptible to UV damage. Always follow with an adequate sunscreen. Per FDA guidelines, “FDA Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acid’s Labeling Requirements”, all products should include the AHA warning, below, and suggestion to include or follow with a sunscreen. You can copy and paste the red text into your web browser or go to the FDA website and read the entire document, which is highly recommended.

* Sunburn Alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin’s sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards

CAUTION :: As with all of the acids, it is important to let your skin acclimate to their use. For those who’s skin is not used to the acids a slight stinging and redness may result. If this occurs, reduce usage to every other day for 2 weeks, before resuming daily application. If irritation persists, discontinue use. If you experience anything more than a slight stinging, or redness, discontinue use immediately. Any time that you experience discomfort, you can apply a 10% solution of sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) to neutralize the acid, then wash with soap and water to thoroughly remove any acid residue. If irritation develops, or persists, seek medical advise.

IT IS THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER TO READ AND UNDERSTAND THE MSDS PRIOR TO PURCHASING OR USING LACTIC ACID. DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE SKIN AS CHEMICAL BURNING MAY RESULT.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

100ml, 500gm, 1kg, 2kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up