Moringa Oil(Ben Oil)
The natural goodness of Moringa oil dates back thousands of years ago. The Romans recognised the natural properties of the oil and used it extensively in perfumes. The Egyptians also recognised its natural protective properties and used it on their skin to protect themselves from the harsh desert conditions. Both these uses have been documented by these ancient cultures.
Moringa Oil Properties
Help for dry skin
- It softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin.
- It is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips.
- It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
- Moringa oil rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin.
- Its antioxidants properties and nutrients help fight free radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
- It helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles.
- It contains cytokinins, which help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues.
- Helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.
Acne & dark spot prevention
- Moringa oil helps clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes.
- Helps minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation.
The oil has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. It is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.
It does not become rancid for several years after it is produced.
Moringa oil is a concentrated source of vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids
It is rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. Moringa oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly.
Moringa oil is among the most wanted oils to produce skin care products and cosmetics, because of its various antioxidants and skin rejuvenating qualities. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and skins lucking nutrients.
With an great amount of oleic acid content of 72%, the oil penetrates very deep into the skin, bringing the necessary nutrients to the skin and hair, helping it to retain moisture. It can be used to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.