Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: June 27

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

AED78.50AED195.25

The Roman chamomile essential oil has a sweet, apple-like fragrance and is very light clear blue in color with a watery viscosity

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY!

 

If you purchase this product you will earn 78-195 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 78-195 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Roman chamomile essential oil is produced from Anthemis nobilis (Chamaemelum nobile) of the family species Asteraceae, formerly placed in the Compositae family. It is also known as English chamomile, sweet chamomile and garden chamomile.

Oil properties

The Roman chamomile essential oil has a sweet, apple-like fragrance and is very light clear blue in color with a watery viscosity, while the German chamomile oil has a sweet, straw-like fragrance, is dark blue in color and its viscosity is medium.

Origin of Juniper oil

Roman chamomile is a small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German chamomile) and grows about 25 cm high, while German chamomile grows about 60 cm high and has a hairless branching stem, with delicate feathery leaves and simple daisy like white flowers on single stems.

To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes.

Extraction

Both chamomile oils are extracted from the flowers by steam distillation, with the Roman chamomile yielding about 1.7 % from fresh flowers and German chamomile yielding about 0.2 – 0.4 %.

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of Roman chamomile oils are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, caryophyllene, and propyl angelate and butyl angelate.

The main constituents of German chamomile oil are chamazulene, a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B and bisabolone oxide A.

Precautions

Both types of chamomile oil are considered non-toxic and non-irritant, yet since they do have emmenagogue properties when used in high concentrations, they should be avoided during pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties

For the skin, it can be used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general.

Uses

  • Lotions and creams
  • Roman chamomile can be used in a cream base for diaper rash, burns and sunburn, while German chamomile is useful in general skincare, especially in treating allergic skin.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

10ml, 30ml

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up