Sale!
Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: January 26

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Stearic Acid Vegetable Based

(3 customer reviews)
100% of buyers said they were satisfied.

AED19.50AED319.50

Our Stearic Acid(Vegetable derived) is triple pressed palm stearic acid. This product is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. It can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax, hardens soap along with countless other applications.

 

If you purchase this product you will earn 19-319 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 19-319 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is naturally occurring fatty acid that is a waxy solid and comes in forms of flakes or beads (form does not affect product’s quality). It is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature after palmitic acid and has an enormous variety of uses as an ingredient in cosmetics and industrial products. It is extracted from vegetable fats and some oils (mostly palm or coconut). It is also used as a lubricant (in shaving crèmes and deodorants), to change the consistency and melting temperature of a product (in candles, lotions). Stearic acid is extensively utilized in the production of candles. It is used to harden the wax and strengthen the candle. It, also, has an impact on the melting point of the wax, improving the durability and consistency of the candle. In addition, stearic acid is used in the production of soap; it hardens soaps. It gives products (shampoos/body washes, crèmes) a pearly color when used in a combination with lye (NaOH or similar products to raise pH). Improves consistency of the finished
products.

Stearic acid is a very common fatty acid used in the manufacturing of more than 3,200 skin and hair care products sold in the United States. On product labels, it is sometimes listed under other names, including Century 1240, cetylacetic acid, Emersol 120, Emersol 132, Emersol 150, Formula 300 and Glycon DP.

Where is stearic acid found?

In nature, it is found in the fats and oils of plants and animals. Animal fat samples typically consist of 30% stearic acid. Most plant oils receive 5% of their volume from the amino acid, with the exception of cocoa butter and shea butter, which contain as much as nine times more stearic acid.

How is stearic acid produced?

To isolate the substance, fat or oil that contains the amino acid is heated and pressurized. Then, the material is placed in boiling water inside a distillation machine. This device catches the steam given off by boiling the fat or oil samples and then carries it through a series of chilled coils. The sudden drop in temperature causes the stearic acid to condense and become a liquid. It can then be further cooled to produce a waxy solid substance.

What is stearic acid used in?

One of the largest uses is in the production of soaps. When added to these products, the amino acid helps to thicken and harden the other ingredients to form a solid bar. Stearic acid also has important cleansing properties that make it useful in soaps. The ingredient acts as a surfactant, a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils. Oils have a higher surface tension than ordinary water, which is why water droplets do not readily mix with oils. By lowering the surface tension of oil, stearic acid allows water to combine with the oil molecules and wash them away. As a result, stearic acid helps to remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair. This makes it a useful ingredient in cleansers, body washes and shampoos as well as bar soaps.

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

1kg, 5kg, 25kg

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

3 reviews

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. bio rudix

    excellent

    bio rudix (verified owner)

    excellent

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  2. Samer Chehab

    Great thickener

    Samer Chehab (verified owner)

    Great thickener and emulsion stabilizer and very good price from Nature’s Key! 🙂

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  3. Kauser Khan

    Kauser Khan (verified owner)

    Very good product, all your products are worth trying

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up