Tamanu Oil Virgin
Tamanu oil from the seed of the Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit’s pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying.
Tamanu Oil Properties
Virgin cold pressed Tamanu oil is dark green color. Tamanu oil is suitable for a wide range of general skin formulations. it has a mild and pleasant aroma and a luxurious feel, which makes it idea for use in lotion, cream, ointments and other skin care products. It absorb readily into the kin, leaving the skin feeling smooth and soft without any residual greasiness.
Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that easily penetrates in to the skin. Neutral lips, glycolipids and phospholipids soothe, hydrate and protect the skin while improving the feel of creams and lotions.
Linoleic Acid C18:2 30.42%
Oleic Acid C18:1 37.90%
Palmitic Acid C16:0 13.45%
Stearic Acid C18:0 15.24%
Lignoceric Acid (C24:0) 0.18%
Help for dry skin
- It softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin.
- It is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips.
- It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
- Tamanu oil rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin.
- Its antioxidants properties and nutrients help fight free radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
- It helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles.
- It help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues.
- Helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.
Acne & dark spot prevention
- Tamanu oil helps clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes.
- Helps minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation.
Tamanu oil has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. It is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.