Baobab Protein Hydrolyzed
Baobab is the most widespread Adansonia species on the African continent. You may know it as the ‘upside down tree’, based on its unique appearance but it could be one of the most interesting and useful trees every discovered. The species, Adansonia digitata, is a deciduous tree that is leafless 9 months out of the year and found in hot, dry savannahs. Its unique quality is that the roots of this tree actually span larger than the impressive height of this tree, which enables it to survive in drought conditions. Its massive tree trunks is where this tree stores water, allowing it to live for up to thousands of years. Baobab is a traditional African food plant but elsewhere not known for its nutrition attributes. The tree does bear flowers, but it also bears a fruit that is known to be high in Calcium, antioxidants and Vitamin C – it has even been termed a ‘super fruit’ and the ‘Tree of Life’.
Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein is derived from the African baobab tree (Adansonia digitata), which withstands harsh climates and is known for affording protection and nourishment. Protein extracted from vegetable and other plant sources has quickly become a popular replacement for animal derived proteins that were once the only protein sources available to cosmetic chemists. Aside from the benefits of a more economic renewable resource, the use of plant protein allows formulators to avoid the stigma associated with the use of animal based products. Baobab protein is rich in amino acids that help promote healthy skin and hair. For the hair, hydrolyzed baobab protein has been used as an anti-aging treatment for damage recovery, protection from damage, nourishment, and strength and conditioning effects.
Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein is a water-soluble product with strong moisture binding properties. The molecular weight is approximately 2,000 g/mol, which is small enough to readily solubilize in a mixture. Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein has film-forming properties, rendering it an effective moisturizer providing a protective and conditioned feel to hair and skin. As a result, Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein has a wide range of cosmetic uses and can be a beneficial ingredient in hair and skin care products such as shampoos, cream rinses, permanent conditioners, permanent wave solutions, body wash, lotions, creams, anti-aging products, facial treatments, makeup and hair fixatives.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply