Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: May 24

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Castor Oil FSG

(6 customer reviews)
100% of buyers said they were satisfied.

AED35.50AED212.50

#4 Best Seller in Natural Oils

Castor oil FSG is produced by refining commercial grade castor oil using bleaching and filtering processes. It is also called B.S.S

Applications:
 It is used as a key component in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations
 As a transducer fluid in sonar
 As a dielectric material in electrical condensers
 An integral component in coatings of vitamin and mineral tablets to serve as a lubricant
 As a raw material for the production of value added derivatives from castor oil
 Used in the manufacture of polyurethane casting resins
 Reacts with styrene and diisocyanates to produce polymers and varnish components
 In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery
 As Capacitor impregnate
 As an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification

Country of Origin: India

If you purchase this product you will earn 35-106 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 35-106 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Castor Oil FSG/BSS

History of the Castor Seed: Ricinus Communis

Castor oil comes from the castor seed1, Ricinus communis, which has a very unusual chemical composition. Castor oil is a triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid.

This unique fatty acid is found in lower concentrations in a few other seeds and oils (0.27 percent in cottonseed oil and 0.03 percent in soybean oil) and is thought to be responsible for castor oil’s unique healing properties. The castor seed plant is native to India.

Centuries ago, the plant was referred to as “Palma Christe” because the leaves were said to resemble the hand of Christ. This association likely arose out of people’s reverence for the plant’s healing abilities.

It was later adopted for medicinal use in Ancient Egypt, China, Persia, Africa, Greece, Rome, and eventually in 17th Century Europe and the Americas. Castor oil is now widely used in industry. The stem of the plant is used in the textile industry, particularly in Russia, where castor oil is known as “Kastorka.”

The oil has a very consistent viscosity and won’t freeze, which makes it ideal for lubricating equipment in severely cold climates. Modern non-medicinal uses for castor oil include:

  • Food additive and flavoring agent
  • Mold inhibitor
  • Ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics (lipstick, shampoo, soap, and others)
  • Used in the manufacturing of plastics, rubbers, synthetic resins, fibers, paints, varnishes, lubricants, sealants, dyes, and leather treatments; the lubricants company Castrol took its name from castor oil

Physical, Chemical Properties and Specifications:

 

Properties Specification
Appearance Pale Yellow, Viscous, Clear Liquid
F.F.A (as oleic) 1.0% Max.
Acid Value 2.0% Max.
Moisture, Impurities & Volatile Matter 0.25% Max.
Hydroxyl Value(mg KOH/gm) 160-163
Color on lovibond in 1” cell ( Y + 5R) Y- 20.0 Max.  R – 2.0 Max
Iodine Value  (By Wiss, gI 2 / 100g ) 82-90
Saponification Value  (mgKoH / gm) 177-185
Unsaponifiable matter 1.0 Max.
Specific Gravity @30° C / Relative Density  15 / 15.5 DC 0.954-0.960
Optical rotation +3.5 to +6.0 deg
Viscosity at 25 deg C 710 to 950 cst (680-920 cps)
Ricinoleic Acid content 85 percent Min
Edible or Non Edible Non Edible
Refractive Index @  40° C 1.4700-1.4810

 

 

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight .120 kg
Size

100ml, 500ml, 1 Liter, 2 Liters, 4 Liter, 10 Liters

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

6 reviews

Let us know what you think...

0 reviews with a 3-star rating

There are no reviews with a 3-star rating yet

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up