Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

AED25.50AED245.65

#3 Best Seller in New Arrivals

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild surfactant which formulating products that are effective in cleansing but remain mild to the skin. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is amphoteric and is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Our Cocamidopropyl Betaine is from Coconut oil. It is commonly found in shampoos, cleansers, hand soaps and as a secondary surfactant. It is also has excellent foaming capabilities.

INC Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid

Solubility : Water

 

For external use only.
If you purchase this product you will earn 25-245 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 25-245 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a chemical compound found in many personal care and household cleaning products. CAPB is a surfactant, which means that it interacts with water, making the molecules slippery so they don’t stick together.

When water molecules don’t stick together, they are more likely to bond with dirt and oil so when you rinse away the cleaning product, the dirt rinses away, too. In some products, CAPB is the ingredient that makes lather.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic fatty acid made from coconuts, so products that are considered “natural” can contain this chemical. Still, some products with this ingredient may cause unpleasant side effects.

Description: Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Easily water soluble in a wide pH range. pH is 5-6 in a 10% aqueous solution. Contains 30% active substances (remaining 70% is water). Molecular weight: 342.52 g/mol. Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor. Water-soluble.
CAS: 61789-40-0    INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine

Benefits:
  • Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants
  • Useful also as primary surfactant as it has good cleansing and foaming properties
  • Slight viscosity enhancer
  • Excellent conditioning and antistatic agent
  • Moderate emulsifying properties

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

500ml, 1Liter, 2Liters, 4Liters, 10Liters

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up