Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Sunflower Lecithin- Non-GMO

AED38.50

Non-GMO Sunflower Lecithin Liquid, a viscous material having a dark orange to brown color. Sunflower lecithin in liquid form, also referred to by the botanical name Helianthus annuus lecithin, is steam-distilled from sunflower seeds and contains a characteristic flavor profile and aroma. 

In the cosmetic industry, sunflower lecithin acts as a stabilizing agent and surfactant in formulations. It can be found in common personal care items such as body lotions, creams, face cleansers and several makeup products.

For external use only

Net weight:  475 grams

Only 2 left in stock

If you purchase this product you will earn 38 Points! Worth !

Description

Sunflower Lecithin Non-GMO

Sunflower  Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic and oleic acids, linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid whose form varies from a waxy mass to a thick, pour-able liquid. Lecithin are used in the formulation of a large number of cosmetics and personal care products.

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid is a phospholipid* emulsifier suited to water in oil, or oil in water, emulsions depending on temperature and ratio.  One of the characteristics of Sunflower  Lecithin is it’s suitability to both oil and water, making it an ideal choice for a variety of emulsion applications.

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid is and emulsifier that is very well suited to use in very thin or liquid emulsions where other emulsifiers will fail.  Lecithin Liquid is also the best choice for emulsions that are close to a 50 / 50 oil / water ratio where other emulsifiers will destabilize.  For optimal stability try incorporating Bees Wax or Olive wax equal to half of the amount of Lecithin Liquid.  As a general rule, use higher amounts of Lecithin Liquid when you have a higher water ratio. 

Lecithin is a natural, nonionic emulsifier (occurs in most living cells) consisting of 4
phospholipids (phosphatidyl choline, -ethanolamin, -serin, -inositol), capable to bind water & fats (prevents fat-water separation), derived from sunflower seed. Dark amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).
CAS: 8002-43-5
INCI Name: Lecithin
Benefits:

 Natural emulsifier and dispersing agent
 Excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss)
 Good emollient, anti-sticking and refatting properties
 Controls viscosity

Use: Sunflower lecithin is main skin-Conditioning Agent – miscellaneous; Surfactant – Emulsifying Agent; antistatic ; emollient; As a skin conditioning agent can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level is 0.5-5%. In creams and lotions mostly used as co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers.

For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, salves, body washes, shampoos, sun care products & after-sun
products, body butter, makeup products.
Raw material source: Sunflower
Manufacture: Produced by water degumming the extracted oil of Sunflower seeds using various solvents.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO free
Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

 

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up