Vitamin E Oil Natural (d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate). It is fat soluble and almost completely colorless. This compound is known for its antioxidant properties and can be added to formulas to help protect finished goods from oxidation and rancidity. Vitamin E Clear is a preferred additive for food and cosmetic products for antioxidant properties because it does not significantly affect the color of the end result.
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate is highly active in the human body making it a preferred Vitamin E Oil compound. This Vitamin E oil – D-alpha tocopheryl acetate has an activity measurement of 1,000 I.U.s per gram solution (about 1ml). It has a number of applications and is widely used in the food manufacturing industry as well as in various cosmetics.
The antioxidant properties can protect skin from damages by reactive oxygen radicals. It has also moisturizing effects and may improve the appearance of aged skin. It has also been found to provide soothing properties and promote skin rejuvenation
Water-insoluble vitamin E formed by esterification of acetic acid & tocopherol. Purity >98%. pH 6-8. Clear viscous yellow liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble.
Add to oil phase or final phase after emulsification. Typical use level 1-10%.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply