Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: March 3

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Decyl Glucoside

AED29.50AED1,019.50

Decyl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore, it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.

INCI: Decyl Glucoside

Appearance: Light or pale yellowish liquid  – Amber Viscous Liquid

Solubility : Water

For external use only.
If you purchase this product you will earn 29-285 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 29-285 Points! Worth !

Description

 

Decyl Glucoside is a, natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Like Coco Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside is , obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-16) and glucose (sugar / starch). Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and because it does not dry the skin it is ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products. Decyl Glucoside is comparable to the other Alky Polyglucoside Surfactants (Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (c8-10), Coco Glucoside (c8-16), and Lauryl Glucoside (c12-16)) all being the combination of the glucoside and select fatty alcohols.

Decyl Glucoside generates an exceptional foam for a nonionic surfactant, whatever the conditions. It produces a very satisfactory level of foam, comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants. Moreover, the foam obtained is particularly stable, which is an advantage for the formulation of bubble baths and shower gels. The foam generated is fine and stable.

In contrast, its touch is not comparable with that of a foam obtained using anionic surfactants. For this reason, it is advisable to combine Decyl Glucoside with our Cocamidopropyl Betaine or Foaming Soy in order to improve the smoothness of the foam. Furthermore, because of its wide range of compatibility, Decyl Glucoside can be combined with all types of surfactants without reducing foam volume or stability.

Decyl Glucoside, used as a co-surfactant, can reduce the total active requirements of other foaming ingredients, without altering their performance; cleansing effectiveness, foam volume, and ease of thickening, are all maintained while improving on the mild, and gentle, nature of the final formulation.

Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities. Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products.

Do you prefer, or need, a one stop shop surfactant blend for the ultimate in ease of production and performance? Check out our surfactant blends to take your cleanser, shampoo, or wash, from ordinary to extra-ordinary in one simple step: Rich & Balanced Surfactant Blend and Rich & Balanced Apple Surfactant Blend

ATTRIBUTES

  • Obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin
  • Tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe)
  • Improves skin tolerance of the formulation
  • Fully Compatible with other Surfactants
  • Maintains skin balance without dryness
  • Easy to thicken with natural polymers
  • Readily Biodegradable
  • Environmentally friendly
  • Maintains skin balance
  • Good foaming power
  • ethylene oxide free
  • 1,4-dioxane free
  • Proven Mildness

GUIDELINES

  • add to the oil phase
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
  • maintain pH of finished product between 3.0 and 5.0
  • 2.0 to 30.0%

Decyl Glucoside is easily thickened with::

    • non-ionic surfactants
    • natural polymers
      • xanthan gum 10 to 0.3% (1300)
      • carageenan gum 10 to 1.0% (1100)
      • carboxy methyl cellulose 10 to 0.8% (1300)
    • synthetic polymers
      • carbomer 940 10 to 0.5% (3600)

APPLICATIONS

  • APPLICATIONS
    • coloring products (compatible with ammoniacal media, dyes, and cationic agents)
    • shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheac, conditioners, frequent use, etc…)
    • straightening products (compatible with sodium / potassium hydroxides)
    • permanent wave products (compatible with fixers and reducers)
    • dermatological liquid soaps
    • sensitive skin cleansers
    • shaving foams
    • bubble baths
    • shower gels
    • cleansers
    • bath oils
    • wipes

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance: Amber Viscous Liquid (2000cps @ 75F (Crystallizes <60F))
    Odor: Characteristic – Surfactant
    Solubility: Water **
    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Cold
    Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    Actives: 55%
    Polarity: Non-Ionic
    pH: 11.0 – 12.0

    ** Employ adequate measures to avoid breathing in vapors during processing.
    *** As with all surfactants. Avoid getting product into eyes when working with the pure surfactant. Read and understand the SDS before handling. Wash hands after handling.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

500gm, 1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 10Kg, 20kg, 50Kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up