Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: December 13

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Noodles

AED59.50AED185.50

INCI: INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Description
Mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity made from coconut fatty acids. Minimum 85% active matter. Free fatty acid 14% maximum.
Benefits
  • Excellent foam density and foam stability
  • Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity
  • Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant
  • Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant
  • Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel
  • Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels
Raw Material Source: Coconuts, sodium isethionate
Use
Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 1-10%.
For external use only.
Applications
Shampoos, shower gels, detergent bars, bubble bath, facial cleansers.
Country of Origin  USA
If you purchase this product you will earn 18-25 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 18-25 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

BabyFoam (SCI), also referred to as Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, is a sodium salt ester of coconut fatty acid. BabyFoam is an extremely gentle surfactant. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor.

BabyFoam (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) is a very pure surfactant with a active surfactant level of 84%, making it an economical choice because the usage rate is lower than blended surfactants. BabyFoam (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. BabyFoam(Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers. One of the most popular choices for shampoo / body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.

BabyFoam (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)), and all versions of SCI are a little challenging to work with. All forms of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate take slow steady heat to melt them into the rest of your ingredients. With it’s extra work requirements BabyFoam (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)) is still well worth it because there is not another gentle surfactant that delivers the silky foam of BabyFoam (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)). It is best to use a combination of surfactants to aid in the solubility of BabyFaom (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)). There are a variety of shapes offered for Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: SCI Pearl, which is small pearl shaped pieces, SCI Noodles which is shredded pieces, SCI Flake which is shaved pieces they are all the same product which is processed using different cutting blades so they offer the same active levels. Please be aware that there are versions of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate which are pre-blended with other ingredients, during the manufacturing step, and these are very different from the pure versions, such as our BabyFoam (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)). If that is what you are replacing then it’s important to know that you will have to include those other ingredients to reach a comparable substitution.

If you have been using the noodle version please scrutinize your surfactant phase carefully to make sure that your processing ensures proper, and even, heating of the entire surfactant phase to avoid solubility issues. It is also helpful to hit the surfactant phase with a stick blender, or dispersion blade, before combining with water phase but after you’ve finished heating.Be careful to mix it gently while it’s heating or it will get too thick to work with.

Do you prefer, or need, a one stop shop surfactant blend for the ultimate in ease of production and performance? Check out our surfactant blends to take your cleanser, shampoo, or wash, from ordinary to extra-ordinary in one simple step: Rich & Balanced Surfactant Blend and Rich & Balanced Apple Surfactant Blend

ATTRIBUTES

  • excellent foam in hard or soft water
  • gentle on skin and eyes
  • imparts a silky after feel on the skin
  • mild but effective cleansing
  • improves skin tolerance of the formulation
  • mild odor
  • from a natural, renewable, vegetable source
  • fully biodegradable
  • low dusting

GUIDELINES

  • add to the surfactant phase
  • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using high shear only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam

APPLICATIONS

  • shampoos
  • shower gels
  • bubble baths
  • liquid soaps
  • cleansers
  • shaving foams
  • syndet bars
  • baby products
  • eye makeup remover

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: White to Off White Free Flowing Granules or White to Off White powder
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Limited in Water *, Soluble in Surfactants **
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 48 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Anionic
pH: 10% Solution – 4.5 to 6.5

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

100gm, 250gm, 500gm, 1kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up