PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a water-soluble ingredient that has many benefits in the cosmetic industry. It conditions the skin and hair while also thickening the formulations. It is basically an oil that is light yellow in color and has a distinctive odor. Categorizing broadly, it is an emulsifier, emollient, and surfactant. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be found in products like cleansers, moisturizers, hair conditioners, etc.
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a complex blend of a polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivative and coconut + glycerin-derived cleansing agent, meaning that it can be described as coconut-derived. The blend can be an emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant. As an emollient, it helps soften and smooth skin, making it a useful addition to moisturizers, hair conditioners, and cleansers.
What is PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE used for?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a multi-functional ingredient that can be found in a range of products such as cleansers, hair conditioners, and shampoos. It has benefits for both skin and hair.
- Hair care: It effortlessly combines oil and water together – thus proving beneficial in cleaning the dirt and oil out of the hair. It treats rough and dry hair to leave them feeling healthy
- Skin care: It helps in restoring the skin’s natural barrier and locks in moisture to give smoothness and flawlessness. It is lightweight and non-greasy, so it does not weigh the skin down
- Cosmetic products: It improves the look and feel of cosmetic products by adding desired thickness and texture to them. It mixes oil and water components together and thus stabilizes the formulations
What does PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE do in a formulation?
Safety Profile of PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
|Soluble in water