Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: March 3

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

White Willow Bark Powder

AED23.50AED189.75

Willow bark extracts used in skincare are usually derived from various willow trees called the white willow tree or salix alba. This perennial species of the willow tree is rich in salicin, a precursor to salicylic acid.

INCI : Salix alba L.

Appearance:  Light brown to yellow powder

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Product of China

 

If you purchase this product you will earn 23-43 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 23-43 Points! Worth !
3 users have this item in wishlist

Description

Willow bark extract (or what Petrillo refers to as nature’s aspirin) is derived from various willow bark trees, including white, black, and purple. The ingredient is a natural salicin source, which is where the powerful acne-fighting ingredient that you’re likely more familiar with, salicylic acid, comes from. Petrillo explains that, because of the salicin, willow bark extract has potent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties (which improves the appearance of pores and fine lines, Levin adds). Not only does it have a rich supply of salicin, but as the skin experts point out, willow bark extract also has high concentrations of tannins, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and other minerals that help calm the skin and aid in cell regeneration. Because all of these ingredients allow for a more refreshed, youthful complexion, it makes sense why you might find willow bark extract included in all kinds of skincare products, like cleansers, moisturizers, toners, masks, and more

Benefits of Willow Bark Extract for Skin
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidative properties, willow bark extract offers more than a few skin benefits worth noting:

Gently exfoliates: Petrillo explains that thanks to the salicin, willow bark extract can provide a gentle exfoliation to reveal more radiant, healthy-looking skin.
Calms redness: Because of salicin’s anti-inflammatory properties, Petrillo says it can also help alleviate redness and irritation.
Refines pores: As mentioned, willow bark extract is rich in tannins, which are natural astringents. Petrillo says this helps to keep the skin tight and makes the pores appear smaller.
Reduces oiliness: Petrillo adds that the tannins can also reduce oiliness, reducing acne breakouts. This explains why it’s a prevalent ingredient in toners.
Reduces signs of aging: Thanks to the polyphenols and flavonoids (powerful antioxidants) that help our skin fight against free radical damage, Petrillo says the ingredient can also reduce signs of aging and eliminate wrinkles.
Locks in moisturize: The antioxidants also retain moisture, which allows the skin to stay healthy and hydrated.

Precautions
For External Use Only

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

50gm, 100gm, 500gm

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up