Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 2-3 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 18

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Isopropyl Myristate

AED35.98AED929.47

#1 Best Seller in Emulsifiers and Surfactant
CAS Number 110-27-0EINECS Number 203-751-4
INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate
Appearance: Colorless oil-like liquid, odorless
Solubility:  Not soluble in water, but it is soluble in castor and several other oils.
Storage: Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin: Malaysia
For external use only.
If you purchase this product you will earn 35-230 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 35-230 Points! Worth !

Description

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; light weight oil. A non-greasy emollient, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. It is used in formulations to help reduce the greasiness of whipped butters and emulsions

Benefits
  • Superior emollient for non-greasy bath, body and baby oils
  • Lubricant and compression aid for pressed powders
  • Light & non-tacky emollient for creams and lotions. Readily adsorbed by the skin
  • When used at high concentrations it gently lifts makeup and surface dirt
  • Gives gloss and shine to hair
  • Resistant to oxidation (does not become rancid)
  • Widely used as diluent for fragrance oils.
Use
Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-20%.
Suggested Usage Rates: Lotions & Creams: 2-5% – Lipsticks & Lip Balms – 1-5% – Massage Oils 4-10%
Required HLB: 11.5. 
Applications
Creams, lotions, hand creams, shampoo, shower gels, makeup removers, powders and foundations.

GENERAL DATA:

CAS Number 110-27-0EINECS Number 203-751-4

SPECIFICATIONS:

Identification TMS

Specific Gravity (25˚) 0.846 – 0.854

INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate

IPM is commonly found in formulations to help reduce the greasiness of whipped butters and emulsions.

IPM is not soluble in water, but it is soluble in castor and several other oils.

For external use only.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

100ml, 500ml, 1Liter, 2Liters, 4Liters, 10Liters, 20Liters

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up