Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: March 3

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Tetrasodium EDTA

AED12.50AED315.52

Tetrasodium EDTA is a chelating agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and other personal care products. It is useful in formulating dry where the total water content of a product must be kept to a minimum.

INCI Nomenclature: Tetrasodium EDTA
Appearance: White Crystalline Powder
pH in water: 10.5-11.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24months from the date of manufacture, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Country of Origin: China

If you purchase this product you will earn 12-71 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 12-71 Points! Worth !

Description

Tetrasodium EDTA is a chelating agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and other personal care products.

EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a chelating agent, used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product.

EDTA, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a molecule which complexes metal ions in aqueous environments. It is available in four neutralizations, two of which, Disodium EDTA and Tetrasodium EDTA, are commonly used in the cosmetics. Generally, the choice of which product to use is determined by the pH of your product. Tetrasodium EDTA is recommended for alkaline products, like most handcrafted soap.  It can also be used in creams, lotions and surfactant systems.  If your formulation is clear or transparent, it may be preferred over Disodium ETDA as it is much more soluble in water. Either form works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy. In soaps, it can counteract the defoaming action of hardness ions, reducing soap scum and improving lather.

INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1% for Preservative Efficacy
Variable for other uses. See Technical Data sheet.

Appearance: Powder

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

100gm, 250gm, 500gm, 1kg, 5kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up