Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Glyceryl Stearate (GMS 60) Emulsifier

AED22.50AED675.50

#7 Best Seller in Natural Wax

Glyceryl Stearate, also known as Glyceryl MonoStearate, or GMS, is EcoCert certified, natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers skin conditioning, moisturisation and hydration due to the glycerin component. 

Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices, for thickening and stabilizing, to use in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion more smoothness. Approved for Organic Products

Product of India

 

If you purchase this product you will earn 22-675 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 22-675 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Glyceryl Stearate (GMS)

Glyceryl Stearate, also known as Glyceryl MonoStearate, or GMS, is EcoCert certified.

Glyceryl Stearate is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to the glycerin component. 

Functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

Glyceryl stearate (GMS) is one of the most commonly used ingredients in personal care formulations. But it’s a material that is not well understood by most formulators. GMS is normally used as a low-HLB thickening agent in lamellar gel network (LGN)-based oil-in-water emulsions, often combined with fatty alcohols.

LGN-based emulsions containing thickening polymers are the most common type of oil-in-water formulations sold globally.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Glyceryl Stearate, and Glyceryl Stearate SE help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

Characteristics

An interesting characteristic of glyceryl stearate is the ability to make the oils which are combined in the emulsion non greasy, so for example Sunflower can be combined, without adding greasiness to the final product, allowing creams and lotions to be produced which carry the properties of the oil without the greasiness.

Glyceryl stearate can be used to pearlise shower gel, shampoo and hand wash if added in combination with glycerine.

How to use

Heat the glyceryl stearate to 60c – 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the glyceryl stearate is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.

Recommended Usage Level

0 – 6%

Maximum Usage Level

40%

Products to Use in

  • Moisture Cream
  • Moisture Lotion
  • Body Butter
  • Cleanser
  • Face Mask
  • Skin Peels
  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner

Precautions

At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

500gm, 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 25kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up