Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 7

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Hyaluronic Acid MMW

AED64.32AED475.75

Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that occurs in various tissues (skin, synovial fluids of joints, connective tissues). Responsible for tissue hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability, holds 500 times its own weight of water. The MMW (medium molecular-weight) form is made by enzymatically cleaving high-molecular weight hyaluronic acid into smaller fragments. Molecular weight 800-1500kDa. Shelf-life up to 2 years if stored protected from humidity, sunlight and microbial contamination.

CAS: 9067-32-7

INCI Name: Sodium hyaluronate

Benefits:
  • One of the most powerful moisturizing agent available
  • Medium molecular weight hyaluronic acid has advantages of high-molecular hyaluronic acid (has also thickening properties) but also those of low-molecular weight hyaluronic acid (has good skin-penetrating properties).
  • Provides smoothness and softening to the skin
  • Can reduce the appearance of wrinkles
  • Ideal ingredient after skin peels

Typically used at 0.1-5%. MMW hyaluronic acid is readily soluble in water and has slight thickening properties (forms thin gels). Hyaluronic acid needs to be carefully sprinkled into the water under constant high-speed stirring (preferably with a hand mixer or vortex mixer). The mixture starts then thickening and becomes a thin gel. At the point no additional hyaluronic acid can be added as there is no water left for hyaluronic acid to be dissolved in (additional hyaluronic acid would only form lumps). Solubility can be increased by heating up the solution to maximum 60oC (140oF).

Applications: Hydrating gels, moisturizing creams & lotions, anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, p

Country of Origin: China

For External use only

If you purchase this product you will earn 64-118 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 64-118 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that occurs in various tissues (skin, synovial fluids of joints, connective tissues). Responsible for tissue hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability, holds 500 times its own weight of water. The MMW (medium molecular-weight) form is made by enzymatically cleaving high-molecular weight hyaluronic acid into smaller fragments. Molecular weight 800-1500kDa. Shelf-life up to 2 years if stored protected from humidity, sunlight and microbial contamination.

CAS: 9067-32-7

INCI Name: Sodium hyaluronate

Benefits:
  • One of the most powerful moisturizing agent available
  • Medium molecular weight hyaluronic acid has advantages of high-molecular hyaluronic acid (has also thickening properties) but also those of low-molecular weight hyaluronic acid (has good skin-penetrating properties).
  • Provides smoothness and softening to the skin
  • Can reduce the appearance of wrinkles
  • Ideal ingredient after skin peels

Typically used at 0.1-5%. MMW hyaluronic acid is readily soluble in water and has slight thickening properties (forms thin gels). Hyaluronic acid needs to be carefully sprinkled into the water under constant high-speed stirring (preferably with a hand mixer or vortex mixer). The mixture starts then thickening and becomes a thin gel. At the point no additional hyaluronic acid can be added as there is no water left for hyaluronic acid to be dissolved in (additional hyaluronic acid would only form lumps). Solubility can be increased by heating up the solution to maximum 60oC (140oF).

Applications: Hydrating gels, moisturizing creams & lotions, anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, protecting / nourishing & moisturizing skin care products, products for sensitive or dry skin.

Country of Origin: China (ISO certified factory)

Raw material source: Glucose, soy peptone and yeast extract

Manufacture: Hyaluronic acid is produced biotechnologically through microbial fermentation with the aid of yeast extract and peptones and serums. The high-molecular weight hyaluronic acid is then further enzymatically cleaved into smaller fragments.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

10gm, 20gm, 100gm

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up