Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: September 24

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Papaya Enzyme

AED39.50AED115.50

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

INCI Name: Lactobacillus/Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract

GUIDELINES

  • Add to Cool Down Phase
  • Use 1 to 10%

APPLICATIONS: Improve appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Cosmetic Grade Liquid Extract – Water Soluble – External Use only

“People with sensitive skin as well as small children should avoid the enzyme (EC Number 3.4.22.2) as much as possible”

Country of Origin: USA

If you purchase this product you will earn 39-115 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 39-115 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Papaya Enzyme

The popularity of natural, holistic skin and hair care treatments has risen exponentially over the years. Aryuvedic lifestyles are becom­ing more mainstream; and naturalists are frequently using ingredi­ents such as papaya to combat issues associated with problem skin and hair. The natural enzymes in fruit are being utilized in a wide variety of hair and skin care products within the industry.

Papaya (Carica papaya) is native to tropical America, spanning the area from southern Mexico to the Andes in South America. Papaya Enzyme . They are considered to be “fast-growing, woody, large herb” plants that attain heights between 10 and 12 feet.

Branching is only typical of injured plants; and papaya thrives in warm well-drained climes. Spanish exploration brought the papaya to the Caribbean, Pacific Islands and back to Europe by the mid-17th century. Introduced in Hawaii during the 1800s, the papaya has thrived and become an important crop for export by the state. The enzymes within fruit as well as virtually all other organisms are natural catalysts (modify or increase the rate of a reaction without being consumed by the reaction) that regulate intrinsic functions such as fruit ripening and color changes in the plants’ leaves. Most enzymes are proteins, which loose functional activity as they denature.

Utilizing enzyme extractions from fruit is not a new practice. The benefits of enzymes have been known and practiced in Aryuvedic medicine as well as fold medicines for centuries. Enzymes in fruit are attributed with having functional properties for cosmetics. Papain in papaya is attributed with soothing skin irritations and exfoliated dead cells. It is also capable of retaining proteolytic activity over a wide pH range

INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Viscous Liquid / Water Soluble
Application: Improve appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
pH: (Direct) 4.5-7.5

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up