Sale!
Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 2-3 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 18

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Safflower Oil – High Linoleic

(1 customer review)
100% of buyers said they were satisfied.

AED51.50AED259.50

High Linoleic Safflower Oil, a natural plant oil rich in essential fatty acids, primarily linoleic (C18:2). The linoleic acid content of this oil is typically found at levels over 70%. After extraction from the safflower seed, the oil has a clear honey colored oil with a characteristic odor and taste. 

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed Unrefined

C:16 Palmitic % 6.34
C:18 Stearic %2.86
C:18:1 Oleic % 17.10
C:18:2 Linoleic %72.98

Product of Mexico

If you purchase this product you will earn 51-259 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 51-259 Points! Worth !
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Safflower Oil – High Linoleic

Safflower oil high Linoleic vegetable Oil obtained from the seed of the safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius). Seeds have been found in Egyptian tombs over 4,000 years old, and its use was recorded in China approximately 2,200 years ago. Safflower has many uses. In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower petals are regarded as a stimulant for blood circulation and
phlegm reduction, the healing of fractures, contusions and strains.

Safflower oil high Linoleic is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Fatty acids are necessary along with glycerol for the cell to function normally. It offers a high linoleic acid (Omega 6) content
and quick penetration into the skin. This oil is suitable for all skin types. Safflower oil high Linoleic contains up to 70% of Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 essential fatty acid. Studies have indicated that it is this high Linoleic Acid content that contributes to reduce the TEWL (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss), resulting in better moisture retention, which is the key to maintain a healthy skin.

Application

Safflower Oil  applies easily, offers deep penetration and significant moisture retention together with high nourishing properties. It may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products.

Recommended dosage is between 3 and 10% of the oil is designed for all kinds of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on, showing a great compatibility with all cosmetic ingredients. The oil can also be used directly as massage oil.

Non-Comedogenic: Although non-comedogenic safflower oil can be used for different skin types it works especially well for those with oily acne prone skin. It has a comedogenic rating of zero to help prevent break outs from clogged pores. With a high Linoleic acid content it helps to keep the sebum, the skin’s natural oil, levels balanced. Safflower oil act as a lubricant that prevents water from leaving your skin. Thus it locks the moisture for glowing skin.

Additional information

Weight .120 kg
Size

100ml, 500ml, 1Liter, 2Liters

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. Zorana Sp

    finally got this one

    Zorana Sp (verified owner)

    everyone is mentioning this oil in their recipes so I decided too to give it a chance. Must say – all good words about it are true! very light, very smooth…

    Upvote if this was helpful (0) Downvote if this was not helpful (0) Flag for removal

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up