The sunflower is a plant in the Asteraceae family, which originates in North America. Sunflower oil is extracted from the plant’s seeds, which contain 40 to 65% oil.
Sunflower oil is interesting because of its linoleic acid content (omega 6). This fatty acid is essential because the human body can not synthesize it. It is known for its important structural role within cell membranes. This oil reduces the transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It benefits from regenerating properties, allows an excellent hydration of the skin and to fight against its aging.
Sunflower oil also contains significant amounts of oleic acid with emollient properties. This oil softens, softens and gives radiance to the skin.
Sunflower oil is used in the food industry (sauces, seasoning and other preparations). In the cosmetics industry, it is known for its moisturizing and restructuring functions.
Sunflower Seed Oil (Hi Linoleic), Cold Pressed Organic. We are pleased to offer you a high grade cold pressed Sunflower Oil from this oil enriched seed. This oil has successful made a transition from the food/ nutritional industry to that of the cosmetic and this is for good reason. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids & vitamins such as E, A & D. Vitamin E naturally helps in maintaining the stability of the oil. There are no limits as to what you can use this oil in, body/face/feet, there is not an area of the body this ingredient will not suit. This particular oil is high in linoleic acid. High linoleic means that it is high in two main fatty acids, omega-6 & omega-3, both of them are polyunsaturated fatty acids.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.
Avocado oil Dubai
Avocado oil UAE