Wheat Germ Oil Refined
Add a nutrient-rich, age-defying boost to your skincare routine by incorporating wheat germ oil into your regimen. Whether you take this oil as a supplement, add it to your recipes or use it topically, this type of oil offers numerous benefits, ranging from softening and moisturizing your skin to boosting its regenerative powers. If you’re interested in natural ways of supporting a healthy, glowing complexion, wheat-germ oil is worth investigating.
Wheat Germ Information
Wheat-germ oil is derived from wheat germ, which is considered the “heart” of wheat since it’s found at the center of the wheat berry. It feeds the wheat plant with nutrients to help it germinate and grow. Wheat germ is the most nutritious component of the wheat kernel and contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron and calcium. Its dense nutritional benefits make it a healthy addition to your diet. The oil is also nutrient-packed, which makes it particularly well-suited to moisturizing and soothing your skin.
Wheat Germ Oil Benefits
Wheat-germ oil is readily absorbed by your skin, which makes it an effective moisturizer and an appropriate topical treatment. When applied to your skin, wheat-germ oil delivers a healthy infusion of vitamin A, vitamin D, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. These nutrients not only moisturize and heal dry or cracked skin, they also help prevent scarring. In particular, wheat-germ oil is a rich source of vitamin E, which helps reduce skin damage, fight free radicals, support healthy collagen formation and maintain even skin tone.
How to Use Wheat-Germ Oil
If you’re using wheat-germ oil topically, it’s best to use it as part of a blend. Because of its strong aroma, add no more than 10- to 15-percent wheat germ oil to your mixture. Also try base oils, such as jojoba or carrot, and essential oils, such as sandalwood, geranium, cedarwood, fennel, lavender and patchouli — all of which support healthy skin. In addition to using the oil topically, you can also drizzle it on vegetables or salads, or incorporate it into other dishes to give your recipes a nutritious boost.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.