99% L-Ascorbic Acid, USP, Ultrafine powder is a water soluble antioxidant. Ascorbic acid, a potent, naturally occurring antioxidant is an important constituent of skin. It plays a pivotal role in the prevention of dry skin and wrinkles, collagen synthesis and skin regeneration. Ascorbate is found in all layers of the skin, but is more concentrated in the epidermis than the dermis. However, it is readily depleted by about two thirds in cutaneous tissue stores with exposure to UV light. Biochemically, the body relies on ascorbate in the collagen biosynthetic pathway. It functions as a cofactor for two enzymes, lysyl and prolyl hydroxylases. These are dependent on iron and Ascorbic acid prevents iron oxidation and thus inactivation of these hydroxylases, thereby maintaining their activity.
Ascorbic acid has been shown to be effective in increasing collagen deposits and also enhancing collagen lattice contractions, implying that exogenous. Ascorbic acid application contributes to strengthening the collagen framework and maintaining a healthy dermis. Topical application of Ascorbic acid has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Caused by mechanisms supporting collagen production, this leads to improving the appearance of the skin. It has further been proven to reduce the severity of sunburns and age spots.
Cutaneous levels of Ascorbic acid cannot be achieved well by ingestion, hence topical application is essential for preventing oxidative damage resulting from pollution, smoke and sunlight. Its use has been shown to increase generation of stratum corneum barrier lipids and stabilize lipid profiles, in particular glucosphingolipids and ceramides.
The difficulty for the cosmetic formulator is that L-Ascorbic Acid is very unstable in aqueous solutions, as it starts to oxidize immediately, gradually producing color changes (orange/brown shift) and a reduction in activity as it converts to dehydroascorbic acid. For cosmetic use, it is best stabilized in an anhydrous lipid or silicone base, although some have reported increased stability with the use of Ferulic Acid as part of aqueous formulations. This product is an ultrafine powder, ready to use in anhydrous formulations without further grinding.
Our L-Ascorbic Acid meets USP specifications, but it is considered a cosmetic grade material once we repackage it.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Shelf Life: The manufacturer’s stated “best use” date is two years from date of manufacture, if the container is unopened and stored away from heat, light and air. Over time, constant opening and closing of the container will eventually deplete the ability of the dessicant pack to adsorb moisture and the oxygen absorbent to absorb oxygen and allow the l-ascorbic acid to adsorb the moisture in the air and, in the presence of oxygen, it will begin to oxidize. This will be noticeable as it takes on a yellow color in solution.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.