Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: January 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Cera Bellina Wax

AED28.50AED53.50

#7 Best Seller in Emulsifiers and Surfactant

Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation.

Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. The addition of Cera Bellina wax will provide a smooth and luxurious texture in lip balms, lotion bars, or emulsions. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2 and up to 20%, depending on application. Cera Bellina may also help with graininess in butters.

    • Ingredients (INCI Name): Polyglycerol 3 Beeswax
    • Shelf Life: 2 years
    • Recommended for Cold Process: no
    • Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
    • Recommended for Bath Bombs: no
    • Eye Safe: yes
    • Lip Safe: yes

Usage Instructions: For balms, start with a 1:1:1 ratio of wax, butter, and oil. Can be used up to 100 percent in candles. For lotions and serums, use at 1 to 2 percent of the total weight.

Country of Origin: USA

Clear

Description

Cera Bellina

Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases overall consistency of a formula. Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. The addition of Cera Bellina wax will provide a smooth and luxurious texture in lip balms, lotion bars, or emulsions. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2 and up to 20%, depending on application. Cera Bellina may also help with graininess in butters.

Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2%.

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax
Appearance: Wax

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up