Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: October 21

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Cetyl Alcohol NF

(1 customer review)
100% of buyers said they were satisfied.

AED18.75AED527.85

#2 Best Seller in Emulsifiers

Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. When Cetyl Alcohol is added to natural cosmetic preparations, it functions as an agent that helps homogenize components that naturally separate (emulsifier), as a soothing lubricant (emollient), as a thickener, as an opacifier, and as a carrier for other ingredients in a formula. These stabilizing properties ensure that the oils and water remain combined, thus promoting an ideal, smooth texture that ultimately gives the final product an easy glide on the skin or hair.

Country of Origin USA

 

If you purchase this product you will earn 19-528 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 19-528 Points! Worth !
Clear

Description

Cetyl Alcohol NF

Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin. Cetyl Alcohol NF, and other Fatty Alcohols, in contrast, are very moisturizing to the skin where they help to lock in the skin’s natural moisture levels, and impart a smooth, soft, feel to both the product and the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol NF, natural, can be usefully employed in your emulsions, and anhydrous formulas to increase viscosity (thicken), and to give the product a cushioned body. Cetyl Alcohol NF is one of the most widely used of the natural fatty alcohols, often employed as the sole conditioning agent in natural creme rinse or natural hair conditioners, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet / dry comb out. A natural, and easy to use, rheology modifier that will improve the texture of all formulas that contain an oil phase, where Cetyl Alcohol NF delivers a ‘conditioned’ feel to the skin. Cetyl Alcohol NF is also a good choice when you’re looking for a natural thickener, where it also provide a rich, smooth, emulsion.

Cetyl Alcohol NF is also, commonly, used as a natural thickener, which improves the stability of the emulsion to function, as a co-emulsifier, and it is compatible with almost all common cosmetic ingredients. When Cetyl Alcohol NF is used as the thickener in your formulation, as opposed to other natural thickener choices, it offers more ease of use because it won’t impact the system pH, or add thixotropic behavior. A great choice when you optimize your formulas to strip out incidental ingredients for greener formulations. As a thickener Cetyl Alcohol NF offers simplicity.

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Off White Opaque Pellets
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

GUIDELINES

Usage: 0.5 to 3% depending on formulation*

Body Lotion: 3%
Face Cream: 6%
Face Wash: 6%
Face Mask: 6%
Body Wash: 6%

Incorporation: Add to Oil Phase
Processing: Heat to Melt – 113 to 125F
TIP: *Usage above 3% Can Cause Soaping in Emulsions

APPLICATIONS

Skin Care: All Creams, Lotions
Body Care: Creams, Lotions, Salves and Anhydrous Products
Hair Care: Conditioners, Cream Rinse, Styling Aids

*For best results always heat the processing phases of your emulsions to 170F.

**Soaping is the term used to describe the sensation of not being able to rub a cream or lotion into the skin. When this happens the product turns white on the skin as one attempts to rub it in, it will feel tacky, and will be difficult to get it to absorb.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

100gm, 250gm, 500gm, 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 25kg

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. Zora Sp

    Very nice.

    Zora Sp (verified owner)

    just what I wanted. thanks you

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up