Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: December 9

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

OliveM 1000

AED27.65AED51.50

#3 Best Seller in Emulsifiers and Surfactant

Emulsifier Olivem 1000 is a self-emulsifying and thickening derived from olive oil. It is a 100%
vegetable product. This emulsifier enables the production of very fine emulsions and penetrating with a nice texture.

Suggested Usage Rates per the manufacturer:

1.5-4% in o/w as the sole emulsifier

3-4% for higher viscosity systems

Solubility: Oil Soluble – Add to your oil phase

SAP Value – 90-120

HLB: 9

Useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12.

Country of Origin: USA

If you purchase this product you will earn 28-52 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 28-52 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

OliveM 1000

Olivem® 1000 is a PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C). It is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. Olivem® 1000 has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organization. As the sole emulsifier, Olivem® 1000 provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect. It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12. Further, it is COSMOS-validated. The recommended use level for Olivem® 1000 is 1.5 – 4% in o/w emulsions as the sole emulsifier (3 – 4% for higher viscosity systems). Shelf life: 60 months.

INCI Name: Cetearyl Olivate (and) Sorbitan Olivate

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

Regional Approvals:

  • EU
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Nail Care
  • Self-Tanners

Suggested Usage Rates per the manufacturer:

1.5-4% in o/w as the sole emulsifier

3-4% for higher viscosity systems

Solubility: Oil Soluble – Add to your oil phase

SAP Value – 90-120

HLB: 9

It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12.

White to Ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up