Mango Butter (Non-Organic )
Mother Nature has bestowed many gifts upon mankind and did not leave out skin and hair care ingredients among her wonderful gifts. Mango butter delivers benefit to the skin and hair that work to nourish and hydrate. The butter is be naturally derived from the earth and provide the skin and hair with nourishment and moisture — things that every type of skin and hair needs and appreciates.
This butter is an important raw material for cosmetic manufacturers and has never been available in organic quality. The butter is natural emollient, softening and soothing to the skin, high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponifiable. Mango butter has a similar consistency to cocoa butter. Mango butter also nourishes the skin rash, eczema, insect bites and poison ivy, providing it with various fatty acids and helping to keep it soft and supple. Mango butter also helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and is particularly effective at treating rough skin. It even provides light protection against UV rays. Mango butter is also edible and is used, among other things, to make chocolate.
Mango butter is extracted and obtained from the de-shelled mango fruit kernels.
Benefits of Mango Butter:
- Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A and E
- Superior emolliency and lends protection against sun & UV rays
- Nourishes skin rash, eczema, insect bites and poison ivy
- Prevents drying of the skin and formulation of wrinkles
- Restores and maintains moisture
- Promotion of skin cell regeneration and restores elasticity
- Properties similar to cocoa and shea butter used for many of the same purposes
- Semi-solid and non-greasy
- Disperses evenly on contact with skin
Mango tree, Mangifera Indica, can be found all over India is a tropical evergreen which grows 20 m to 30 m high and the fruit is of high quality. The fruit is round and oval and the kernel fat has a fat content of 10% to 15%.
Mangifera Indica also grows in many other parts of the world. Refined and rendered from the seed kernel of the mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base-ingredient for skin and hair care products. Natural
Mango butter for cosmetic use is a fabulous treat for pampering one’s skin and hair and a wonderfully rich ingredient for exotic creams and lotions.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.