Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: October 21

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

dl-Panthenol Provitamin B5

AED49.50AED93.50

#3 Best Seller in Vitamins & Antioxidants

Also known as “ProVitamin B5” or “Pantothenic Acid”, 100% panthenol is an additive no hair care / skin care product should be without. It’s strengthening properties are well-known and widely used in professional hair care formulations where it also provides lustre to the hair when used at 2.0%. Also well known for it’s anti-inflammatory properties for professional skin care formulations where it also acts as a powerful redness reducer when used at only 1.0%.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • white crystalline powder
  • water soluble
  • store tightly closed and away from moisture
  • 3 yrs when properly stored

USAGE GUIDELINES

  • 1.0 to 2.0%
  • added to the water phase, hot or cold
  • panthenol is highly hygoscopic and will clump when exposed to moisture, this a common circumstance and will not jeopardize its function or efficacy

APPLICATIONS

  • day care care products
  • after sun care products
  • damaged skin / hair care products
  • volumizing hair care products
  • suitable for all skin / hair types
  • products geared toward evening skin tone
  • products geared toward reducing redness and irritation

Country of Origin: USA

If you purchase this product you will earn 50-94 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 50-94 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

dl-Panthenol Provitamin B5

Panthenolcan be supplied in two chemical forms: 1. the dextrorotary isomer,d-panthenol; or, 2. the racemic form, dl-panthenol. The chemical structure of the two isomeric forms are shown below. We currently supply dl-panthenol. It has a molecular weight of 205.25 Panthenolis also known as: Butanamide, 2, 4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3, 3-dimethyl (+)
(+)-2, 4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3, 3-dimethyl-butyramide Pantothenyl Alcohol N-pantoyl-3-propanolamine Pantothenol Pro-vitamin B5

Background
Panthenol(Pantothenic Acid or Vitamin B-5) is present in all living cells and acts as an essential nutritional component because of its role in the formation of coenzyme A. Acetyl-co-enzyme A is produced by the decomposition of carbohydrates, fatty acids and specific amino acids in the early stages of metabolism. Because of this, it performs a key role in the metabolism of hydrocarbons. The main role of acetyl-coenzyme A is to feed activated acetic acid into the citric acid cycle (Krebs Cycle). This, in turn, produces carbon dioxide, water and energy. Co-enzyme A also transfers other groups, like N-acetyl-glucosamine and acetyl-choline to help the production of steroids and the resynthesis of fatty acids. Another important physiological role of co-enzyme A is to help the body detoxify foreign substances. Panthenolis the alcohol analog of the vitamin pantothenic acid. In the living cell, Panthenolis converted to the effective d-pantothenic acid form of the vitamin by several enzymes, including alcohol dehydrogenase.
Features and Benefits
Panthenolhas deep penetrating characteristics which provide excellent humectant benefits for restoring and maintaining natural skin moisture.
Panthenolhas the ability to penetrate hair roots and shafts repairing and strengthening damaged hair.
Panthenolselectively deposits and adheres to damaged areas of hair where it is needed helping to prevent split ends.
Panthenolhas good humectant properties which help to attract and hold moisture on the hair and skin.
Panthenolis the alcohol analogue of the biologically active pantothenic acid or pro-vitamin B-5. It is a member of the B-complex vitamin group that is a normal constituent of hair and skin.
Panthenolrepairs and strengthens damaged hair, reduces split ends, and increases tensile strength. The effects on damaged hair are due to the penetrating and coating action of this material on the hair shaft. The selective deposition puts Panthenolon the damaged areas where it is needed and prevents buildup. The evidence of effects on damaged hair is documented by photomicrographic studies. Panthenolfunctions effectively as a plasticizer for film formers used in hair sprays and styling mousses. In leave-on hair products, it imparts sheen, luster and manageability while leaving the hair looking full and natural without oiliness or stickiness. The full beneficial effects of Panthenolmay not be realized until the proper concentrations are used or multiple applications have been made. These effects are seen when normal concentrations of 3-5% are used in hair care applications. Panthenolfunctions as a solubilizer to bring about or maintain clarity in hydroalcoholic systems and transparent microemulsion gels.

PanthenolProperties:
dl- Panthenolis a white, crystalline powder.
It is highly soluble in water and alcohol, but insoluble in fats and oils. Therefore, Panthenolcan easily be incorporated into the aqueous phase of any formulation. Aqueous solutions are most stable in the pH range of 4 to 7 with the optimum pH being 6. dl-Panthenolhas a melt point of 64.5°- 68.5° Celsius

Typical Properties:
Appearance White to Creamy White crystalline powder
Molecular Weight 205.25
Odor Characteristic
Melting Point 64.5° to 68.5° Celsius
Residue on Ignition 0.1% Maximum
Heavy Metals 20 ppm Maximum
Solubility Freely soluble in water, alcohol, and propylene glycol. Slightly soluble in glycerin.
Assay 99.0% to 102%
Specific Rotation -0.05° to + 0.05°

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up