Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: July 20

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Niacinamide USP Vitamin B3

AED25.50AED719.45

#3 Best Seller in Vitamins & Antioxidants

Niacinamide is a multi-benefit ingredient that has been used for years to enhance the efficacy of skin and hair care formulas. It helps to improve the tone and texture of skin while helping to boost the overall appearance of hair.

Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7.5 (5% water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol.

Add to the water phase of your formulation; or directly into cream base. 

For external use only.
If you purchase this product you will earn 25-719 Points! Worth !
If you purchase this product you will earn 25-719 Points! Worth !
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Niacinamide (USP) (nicotinamide) comprises one of the two forms of Vitamin B3; niacin (or nicotinic acid) being the other, both of which provide equivalent vitamin activity. As an essential component of living cells, Vitamin B3 is essential for protein, carbohydrate and fat metabolism. Niacinamide is a precursor in the synthesis of the pyridine coenzymes NAD and NADP involved in cell metabolism, and as such play a key role in the production of energy.

Niacinamide Benefits:

  • Upregulates AQP3
  • Enhances skin tone
  • Helps improve the overall appearance of skin
    • Improving skin texture
    • Evening skin complexion
  • May help to reduce the appearance of acne
  • May help to revitalize hair to minimize hair fall and improve its overall appearance
  • Use level: 0.3-5.0%
Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • Has soothing activity useful for blemished skin
  • Can improve the appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin
  • Can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • When combined with vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide showed enhanced skin lightening properties

Use: Add to water phase of formula or directly into a finished cream or cream base. Typical concentration is 1-6 %, with 5% being a typical and effective concentration. For external use only. Avoid adding to an acidic product, ideal final pH of product should be 6. Should not be combined with l-asorbic acid. It can hydrolyze and form nicotinic acid at higher or lower pH, which can result in skin irritation. For external use only.

Applications: Products for blemished skin, lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products.

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply

Additional information

Size

50gm, 100gm, 250gm, 500gm, 1kg, 5kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up