Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature.
Sodium Lactate is the natural salt derived from a natural fermentation product, lactic acid. It is naturally produced in the skin, according to an article published in Cosmetics and Toiletries, and also occurs naturally in all animal and human muscle tissue, according to Sodium-Lactate.com. It is often found in meat and poultry products as a preservative, thanks to its antimicrobial action and ability to inhibit bacteria development, and is also seen in cosmetics and beauty products, especially shampoos and liquid cleansers, as a preservative, buffering agent, pH controlling agent, or exfoliant.
Sodium Lactate is one of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) constituent of skin, required in the maintenance of natural hydration. Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 84%. When compared to other commonly used moisturizers, it’s water holding capacity is second only to Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), as referenced by the table below.
Sodium Lactate is an edible material that has been used for decades in the meat-packing industry because it effectively forces cells to hold water.
Table 1 Illustrates that Sodium Lactate is second only to Hyaluronic Acid.
|Appearance:||Clear, Non Viscous Liquid|
|Storage:||Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Freezing|
|Shelf:||Re-Test at 80 Months|
|pH:||Direct – 7.8 to 8..3|
- Reduces irritation potentail and increases efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids
- Makes oils and butters less greasy and more moisturizing because it lengthens the carbon chain of oils
- Significantly increases and accelerates the action (particularly the skin lightening action) of Vitamin C and its derivatives
- Antimicrobial action helps facilitate product preservation
- In production of bar soaps, use of Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times, and improved product aesthetics / performance
- Having a very slick, emollient, almost oily feel, Sodium Lactate can be used to reduce tack and improve skin feel of aqueous systems in which oils or esters could not be used
- Because of it’s water binding capacity and emollient feel, makes a fabulous component of salon “cutting lotions” or detanglers
- Dramatically improved moisture content of skin even when utilized in rinse-off products.
- 1 to 10%
- Add to Water Phase ( Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
- Skin Care
- Bath and Body Care
- Hair Care
- Moisturizing Repairing Products
- May be Used to Increase pH, Buffer Acids
- May be Used to Improve the Absorption of Emulsions
- May be Used to Reduce the Greasiness of Emulsions
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.