Hassle Free Returns

No questions asked, 10 days return policy.

Fast Within 3-5 Business days

Estimated Delivery Date: December 9

Cash on Delivery

You don't pay if you don't like the product

Sorbitol 70% (Non Crystallising) BP

AED29.75AED183.50

Sorbitol 70% is Natural polyhydric alcohol derived from a sugar solution (dextrose) from wheat (gluten-free), consists of the alcohols D-glucitol & D-mannitol. White, crystalline powder, slightly sweet odor. Soluble in water or alcohols.

CAS: 50-70-4 INCI Sorbitol

Benefits: Effective moisturizing properties (avoids moisture loss), Stabilizes gels and provides good clarity. Has skin softening and conditioning effects. Can support thickening effects of viscosity enhancers. Fairly resistant to acids and alkalis.

Stable at temperatures up to 180°C (356°F)

Use: Can be added to formulas as is; add to water phase. Typical use levels 5-50%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, gels, pastes (e.g. tooth pastes), protecting creams, ointments, makeup & sun care & personal care products.

Product of Malaysia

 

Clear

Description

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a  humectant * also known as D-sorbitol, D-glucitol, Glucitol, Sorbol and Sorbitsugar. Sorbitol is alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed, although most products currently use corn-derived Sorbitol. It is used primarily as a humectant in cosmetics and personal care products, although it is also a fragrance ingredient and flavoring agent (thanks to its sweet flavor). As a humectant, Sorbitol prevents moisture loss by pulling water by osmosis from the air, hydrating skin; however, when used in extremely dry conditions, Sorbitol can instead whisk moisture out of the skin and leave it dry or damaged . Sorbitol is also frequently used in gel products, because of its ability to retain moisture in otherwise drying, transparent gels.

Also known as D-sorbitol, D-glucitol, Glucitol, Sorbol and Sorbit

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed, although most products currently use corn-derived Sorbitol. It is used primarily as a humectant in cosmetics and personal care products, although it is also a fragrance ingredient and flavoring agent (thanks to its sweet flavor). As a humectant, Sorbitol prevents moisture loss by pulling water by osmosis from the air, hydrating skin; however, when used in extremely dry conditions, Sorbitol can instead whisk moisture out of the skin and leave it dry or damaged . Sorbitol is also frequently used in gel products, because of its ability to retain moisture in otherwise drying, transparent gels.

Sorbitol is used as an ingredient in soaps (especially glycerin soaps, because sorbitol is sometimes considered a less expensive alternative to glycerin), toothpastes, mouthwashes, aftershave lotions, baby shampoos and hair care products, according to CosmeticsInfo.org.

 

The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.

Additional information

Size

1kg, 2kg, 4kg, 10kg

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up