Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a straight, unbranched wax ester made of C12-C18 coconut fatty alcohol and a defined blend of fractionated fatty acids of vegetable origin. A non-oily character and excellent compatibility make it the right choice for a wide range of personal care and cosmetic applications especially for replacing Silicone oils while maintaining their elegant light skin feel. It is considered a true vegetable alternative for light petrochemical based emollients like IPM, mineral oils or silicones (e.g. D5). Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is one of the fastest spreading natural emollients. It decreases heavy and greasy skin feel of slow spreading oils and will benefit the formulation with a long-lasting care effect. It can be easily incorporated in emulsion formulations by simply adding it to the oil phase in hot or cold processes. The pH value of the final formulation should range between pH 4 and 8.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate acts as an emollient and leaves a light, non-oily smooth and velvet skin sensation. It is very popular as a natural alternative to light silicones and mineral oils. It has a similar skin sensation like Cyclomethicone or light Dimethicone types.
Applications: Eye creams, Skin creams, Body lotions, Sun protection products, Massage products, Micellar Water, Make-up Remover.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply
What others are saying
There are no contributions yet.