Glycolic acid is a type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids are natural acids found in foods. Glycolic acid comes from sugarcane. It is one of the most widely used AHAs in skincare products. Alpha hydroxy acids like glycolic acid work by removing the top layers of dead skin cells. Glycolic acid also seems to help reverse sun damage to the skin. People use glycolic acid for acne, aging skin, dark skin patches on the face, and acne scars. It is also used for stretch marks and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these other uses. (webmd)
Glycolic acid is manufactured in a white, crystalline powder form that is water soluble and can be added to other formulations to improve its lightening effect. But in its pure form, it can also be an extremely powerful whitening agent.
- Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores.
- Very useful in exfoliating products as alpha-hydroxy acid peel, or in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel.
- Widely used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells.
Raw Material Source: Monochloroacetic acid
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply
What others are saying
There are no contributions yet.