Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide made by the bacteria Xanthomonas camprestris. When this bacteria is placed into a culture containing carbohydrates, the fermentation process begins, and Xanthan Gum is produced as a by-product. Once Xanthan gum is formed, it’s isolated, dried and processed into a fine powder. Carbohydrates used to make Xanthan Gum usually come from soy, wheat or corn.
It is especially suited to Cosmetic use as the thickening is stable and temperature resistant.
The special formulation thickens with ease and blends well with other surfactants, emulsifiers, essential oils, fragrances, colourings and helps suspend particles. The particle suspension ability, makes Xanthan Gum especially useful for exfoliant formulations.
Xanthan gum is usually used between 0.1% and 0.5%.
It can be dispersed into water and must be blended by creating a Vortex in the water then gently sprinkling the Xanthan Gum into the water. The easiest and most effective option however is to blend Xanthan Gum into Glycerin, where it will make a paste that can easily be dispersed into water. Xanthan Gum should be added to cream based formulations to the water component and is resistant to heat, so can then be heated and combined with oil.
Xanthan gum is widely used in Shower Gel,Shampoo,Face Wash,Moisture Lotion,Moisture Cream
Xanthan gum, also referred to as xantham gum is a natural food and cosmetic additive. Xanthan gum is found in salad dressings and cosmetics and is often used as a stabilizer to stop ingredients from separating. Xantham gum is produced by the fermentation of sucros, glucos or lactose from the growth with alcohol. The product is then dried and processed into a powder. When added to water, xanthan gum is an amazing thickener. It is for this reason that bulk quantities of xantham gum is used worldwide.
Perhaps the most important use of xanthan gum is it’s ability to add an amazing amound of viscosity to most water based solutions. Often, less than one percent wholesale xanthan gum can create a very viscous solution. Another interesting feature is how stable bulk xanthan gum is under a wide ranges of temperatures and Ph’s. This is important because it lends itself to almost any product. In addition to thickening foods, bulk quantities of xanthan gum is used to thicken drilling mud in drilling applications. Because of it’s ability to thicken water based solutions, the industrial uses are countless. It is often used to prevent run off in heavy construction jobs. Xantham gum truly is a miracle of science.
The above information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Terms and conditions apply.